Privacy-Cookies Policy

Baker Tilly in Romania is one of he leading firms in Audit, Accounting and Business Consulting. As a leader in its field it has developed practices concerning the company's Privacy Policy, having the farther aim of informing each interested party regarding subjects that might be considered necessary. It is thus seen as an obligation of the company to provide all the information required by the visitor for his better servicing.

The following privacy statement explains how we protect visitors' information gathered via this website. These policies are subject to periodic review; any changes will be included within this section of the site.

If, as a visitor, you choose to register on or submit information to this website, you agree to the use of such data in accordance with this privacy statement. Please note that this site contains links to other sites, including sites maintained by Baker Tilly International member firms, which may not be governed by this privacy statement. You should check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information.

Collection of Information

Visitors' IP addresses are logged for administration purposes. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet. This information may be aggregated to provide statistical information about the users of our site. No individual user will be identifiable from such information, which is used to ensure the Baker Tilly in Romania website reflects users' needs. IP addresses are not used to track your session and are not linked to anything personally identifiable. Baker Tilly in Romania does not require registration for access to this site.

It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected.

Personal information is generally collected for the following purposes:

  • So we can deliver requested materials or information
  • If you submit an online form or application/CV.

The information required is the minimum necessary to enable us to deal with your enquiry; additional information may be requested to help us to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested, it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Cookies

For information on our cookie usage and policies, please click here.

Use of Information

Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where you explicitly select to receive other information from Baker Tilly in Romania.

You have the right to access your personal data that you have submitted through the website.

Accuracy of Information

Baker Tilly in Romania assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information, but not for confirming the on-going accuracy of your personal information. If you advise Baker Tilly in Romania that your personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical).

Provision of Information to Third Parties

Information may be provided to one or more independent members of Baker Tilly International to allow us to deal with your enquiry. There may be other circumstances where Baker Tilly International is required to provide information as a result of legal process.

Baker Tilly in Romania does not undertake marketing activities for third parties, nor does it provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Retention of Information

Information is kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill your request.

Security of Information

The data controller collecting the information described in this statement is Baker Tilly in Romania and/or Baker Tilly International.

Generally accepted standards of technology and operational security have been implemented to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. All Baker Tilly Romania personnel are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

Rights regarding the processing of your personal data

In accordance with and within the conditions of Law No. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, you have the rights of access and intervention on your personal data that we hold about you, the right of opposition for grounded legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data unless otherwise required by law and the right not to be subject to an individual decision by automatic means. You may exercise these rights by filing a written, dated and signed request to Bakert Tilly at the following address: info@bakertillyklitou.ro, Baker Tilly Romania, 52 Splaiul Independentei, Sector 5, Bucharest. You are also entitled to address the court of law should you have any concerns in respect of the manner in which your data is being processed.

Categories of Processed Personal Data

Baker Tilly collects and processes the following categories of personal data about you as the case may be: name and surname; citizenship; workplace; work address; quality/position in companies; dates since present in companies; date of birth.
All personal data mentioned in this Policy will be collected and further processed by Baker Tilly only as necessary in order for Baker Tilly to fulfill the processing purposes mentioned in this Policy.

Processing Purposes

Baker Tilly collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:  (i) advertisement, marketing and publicity.

Categories of recipients

For achieving one or more of the purposes referred to above, Baker Tilly may disclose your personal information to one or more of the following categories of recipients: Baker Tilly’s contractual partners.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, please email info@bakertillyklitou.ro